Code of Virginia § 15.2-1429. Penalties for violation of ordinances.
Any locality may prescribe fines and other punishments for violations of ordinances, which shall be enforced by proceedings as if such violations were misdemeanors. However, no fine or term of confinement for the violation of ordinances shall exceed the penalties provided by general law for the violation of a Class 1 misdemeanor, and such penalties shall not exceed those penalties prescribed by general law for like offenses.
Code 1950, §§ 15-8, 15-77.64; 1954, c. 529; 1956, cc. 218, 664; 1956, Ex. Sess., c. 40; 1958, cc. 279, 328; 1960, c. 606; 1962, c. 623, § 15.1-505, 15.1-901; 1974, c. 598; 1976, c. 582; 1978, c. 150; 1991, cc. 25, 609, 710; 1997, c. 587.