Code · Virginia · Title 15.2 · Chapter 14
Code of Virginia § 15.2-1414.3. Alternative procedure for establishing salaries of boards of supervisors; limits; fringe benefits.
In lieu of other provisions of law, the boards of supervisors of the several counties may establish annually, by ordinance, and pay in monthly installments each of their members an annual salary pursuant to the following procedure and schedule:
1. On a date determined by the board of supervisors, not earlier than May 1 nor later than June 30 each year, the board, after public hearing pursuant to notice in the manner and form provided in §§ 15.2-1426 and 15.2-1427 , shall establish by ordinance the salary of its members for the ensuing fiscal year not to exceed the maximums herein set out.
2. Counties within the following population brackets shall be allowed to set salaries for board members not to exceed the following amounts:
a Population Annual Salary
b 200,000 and over $15,000
c 105,000 to 199,999 $13,000
d 80,000 to 104,999 $11,000
e 50,000 to 79,999 $9,000
f 25,000 to 49,999 $7,000
g 15,000 to 24,999 $5,500
h 14,999 and under $4,000
The maximum annual salaries herein provided may be adjusted in any year or years, by ordinance as above provided, by an inflation factor not to exceed five percent.
3. Any board of supervisors may fix, by ordinance as above provided, annually an additional sum to be paid as hereinabove provided to the chairman and vice-chairman of the board not to exceed $1,800 and $1,200, respectively, without regard to the maximum salary limits.
4. In addition to and without regard for the salary limits herein set out, any board of supervisors by resolution may grant to its members any or all of the fringe benefits in the manner and form as such benefits are provided for county employees or any of them.
1984, c. 221, § 14.1-46.01:1; 1990, cc. 63, 854; 1998, c. 872 .