Code · Virginia · Title 13.1 · Chapter 7
Code of Virginia § 13.1-549. Qualifications of shareholders; special provisions for corporations rendering services of architects, professional engineers, landscape architects and land surveyors, and using the title of certified interior designers.
A. A corporation rendering the services of architects, professional engineers, land surveyors, or landscape architects, or using the title of certified interior designers, or any combination thereof, shall issue not less than two-thirds of its shares to individuals or professional business entities duly licensed to render the services of architect, professional engineer, land surveyor, or landscape architect, or to individuals legally authorized to use the title of certified interior designer, and the remainder of said shares may be issued only to and held by individuals who are employees of the corporation whether or not such employees are licensed to render professional services or authorized to use a title.
For a corporation using the title of certified interior designers and providing the services of architects, professional engineers or land surveyors, or any combination thereof, not less than two-thirds of its shares shall be held by individuals or professional business entities who are duly licensed. No other professional corporation, except for a corporation engaged in the practice of accounting as described in § 13.1-549.1 , may issue any of its shares to anyone other than an individual or professional business entity who is duly licensed or otherwise legally authorized to render the same specific professional services as those for which the corporation was incorporated, including trustees of an eligible employee stock ownership plan.
Notwithstanding the above limitations, a professional corporation may
(i)issue its shares to a partnership each of the partners of which is duly licensed or otherwise legally authorized to render the same professional services as those for which the corporation was incorporated or
(ii)issue any of its shares to, and have as shareholders, directly or indirectly, whether through shares, fractional shares, or rights or options to purchase shares, the trustees of an eligible employee stock ownership plan.
B. As an additional prerequisite for a corporation engaging in the practice of the professions of architecture, professional engineering, land surveying, or landscape architecture, or using the title of certified interior designer, or any combination thereof, such corporation shall secure a certificate of authority, which may be renewable and may be either general or limited, from the Board for Architects, Professional Engineers, Land Surveyors, Certified Interior Designers and Landscape Architects.
Such certificate of authority shall be issued or renewed by the Board when in its discretion such corporation is in compliance with rules and regulations which shall be promulgated by the said Board consistent with its jurisdiction to provide adequate safeguards for the public's health, welfare and safety. The fees for a certificate of authority as described above shall be the same fees as provided for in Chapter 4 (§ 54.1-400 et seq.) of Title 54.1.
1970, c. 77; 1972, c. 655; 1980, c. 757; 1998, c. 27 ; 2000, cc. 191 , 763 ; 2006, cc. 672 , 715 ; 2008, c. 265 ; 2009, c. 309 .