Code · Virginia · Title 13.1 · Chapter 12
Code of Virginia § 13.1-1048. Winding up.
A. The winding up of a limited liability company shall be completed when all debts, liabilities, and obligations of the limited liability company have been paid and discharged or reasonably adequate provision therefor has been made, and all of the remaining property and assets of the limited liability company have been distributed to the members.
B. Unless otherwise provided in the articles of organization or an operating agreement, upon the dissolution of a limited liability company, the members may wind up the limited liability company's affairs; however, the circuit court of the locality in which the registered office of the limited liability company is located, on cause shown, may wind up the limited liability company's affairs on application of any member, his legal representative, or assignee, and in connection therewith, may appoint one or more liquidating trustees.
C. Upon dissolution of a limited liability company and until the effective date of a certificate of cancellation issued pursuant to § 13.1-1050 , the liquidating trustees, in the name and on behalf of the limited liability company, may
(i)prosecute and defend suits, whether civil, criminal or administrative,
(ii)wind up the limited liability company's business,
(iii)dispose of and convey the limited liability company's property,
(iv)discharge or make reasonable provision for the limited liability company's liabilities, and
(v)distribute to the members any remaining assets of the limited liability company, all without affecting the liability of members and without imposing the liability of a general partner on a liquidating trustee.
1991, c. 168; 1995, c. 168 ; 2002, c. 288 ; 2004, c. 601 ; 2006, c. 748 ; 2008, c. 108 .