Code · Virginia · Title 13.1 · Chapter 12
Code of Virginia § 13.1-1024. Management of a limited liability company by a manager or managers.
A. The articles of organization or an operating agreement of a limited liability company may delegate full or partial responsibility for managing a limited liability company to or among one or more managers.
B. Managers need not be residents of this Commonwealth or members of the limited liability company unless the articles of organization or an operating agreement so require. The articles of organization or an operating agreement may prescribe other qualifications for managers.
C. The number of managers shall be fixed by or in the manner provided in the articles of organization or an operating agreement. The number of managers may be increased or decreased by amendment to, or in the manner provided in, the articles of organization or an operating agreement.
D. Unless otherwise provided in the articles of organization or an operating agreement, managers shall be elected by the members.
E. Unless otherwise provided in the articles of organization or an operating agreement, any vacancy occurring in the office of manager shall be filled by a majority vote of the members.
F. All managers or any lesser number may be removed in the manner provided in the articles of organization or an operating agreement. If the articles of organization or an operating agreement does not provide for the removal of managers, then all managers or any lesser number may be removed with or without cause by a majority vote of the members.
G. Unless otherwise provided in the articles of organization or an operating agreement, any action required or permitted to be taken by the managers of a limited liability company may be taken upon a majority vote of the managers.
H. Unless otherwise provided in the articles of organization or an operating agreement, a manager of a limited liability company has the power and authority to delegate to one or more other persons the manager's rights and powers to manage and control the business and affairs of the limited liability company, including to delegate to agents, officers and employees of a member or manager of the limited liability company, and to delegate by a management agreement or another agreement with, or otherwise to, other persons.
Such persons may be denominated as officers of the limited liability company without being deemed to have the status of a manager, unless designated as a manager in the articles of organization or an operating agreement. Unless otherwise provided in the articles of organization or an operating agreement, such delegation by a manager of a limited liability company shall not cause the manager to cease to be a manager of the limited liability company.
I. Unless otherwise provided in the articles of organization or an operating agreement, the managers of a limited liability company may take any action permitted or required to be taken by the managers without a meeting, without prior notice and without a vote if a consent or consents in writing, setting forth the action so taken, shall be signed by managers having not less than the minimum number of votes that would be necessary to authorize or take such action at a meeting.
A consent transmitted by a manager by electronic transmission shall be deemed to be signed for the purposes of this section. Unless otherwise provided in the articles of organization or an operating agreement, on any matter that is to be voted on by managers, the managers may vote in person or by proxy, and any such proxy may be granted in writing, by means of electronic transmission or as otherwise permitted by applicable law.
J. The articles of organization or an operating agreement may provide for classes or groups of managers having such relative rights, powers, and duties as the articles of organization or an operating agreement may provide, and may make provision for the future creation in the manner provided in the articles of organization or an operating agreement of additional classes or groups of managers having such relative rights, powers, and duties as may from time to time be established, including rights, powers, and duties senior to existing classes and groups of managers.
1991, c. 168; 1992, c. 574; 1996, c. 265 ; 1998, c. 432 ; 2002, c. 288 ; 2004, c. 601 .