Code · Virginia · Title 13.1 · Chapter 12
Code of Virginia § 13.1-1021.1. Agency of members and managers.
A. Subject to subsections B and C:
1. Each member is an agent of the limited liability company for the purpose of its business;
2. An act of a member, including the signing of an instrument in the limited liability company name, for apparently carrying on in the ordinary course the limited liability company business or business of the kind carried on by the limited liability company, binds the limited liability company, unless the member had no authority to act for the limited liability company in the particular matter and the person with whom the member was dealing knew or had notice that the member lacked authority; and
3. An act of a member which is not apparently for carrying on in the ordinary course the limited liability company business or business of the kind carried on by the limited liability company binds the limited liability company only if the act was authorized by the other members in accordance with § 13.1-1022 .
B. Subject to subsection C, in a manager-managed limited liability company:
1. If the articles of organization specify that the limited liability company is to be managed by a manager or managers, a member is not an agent of the limited liability company for the purpose of its business solely by reason of being a member;
2. Each manager is an agent of the limited liability company for the purpose of its business;
3. An act of a manager, including the signing of an instrument in the limited liability company name, for apparently carrying on in the ordinary course the limited liability company business or business of the kind carried on by the limited liability company, binds the limited liability company, unless the manager had no authority to act for the limited liability company in the particular matter and the person with whom the manager was dealing knew or had notice that the manager lacked authority; and
4. An act of a manager which is not apparently for carrying on in the ordinary course the limited liability company business or business of the kind carried on by the limited liability company binds the company only if the act was authorized in accordance with § 13.1-1024 .
C. Unless the articles of organization limit their authority, any member in a member-managed limited liability company, or any manager in a manager-managed limited liability company, may sign and deliver any instrument transferring or affecting the limited liability company's interest in real property, which instrument shall be conclusive in favor of a person who gives value without knowledge of the lack of authority of the person signing and delivering the instrument.
1995, c. 168 .