Code · Virginia · Chapter 2
Code of Virginia § 8.2A-216. Third-party beneficiaries of express and implied warranties.
Lack of privity between the plaintiff and the defendant shall be no defense in any action brought against the manufacturer or lessor of goods, other than as lessor under a finance lease, to recover damages for breach of warranty, express or implied, or for negligence, although the plaintiff did not lease the goods from the defendant, if the plaintiff was a person whom the manufacturer or lessor might reasonably have expected to use, consume, or be affected by the goods.
1991, c. 536.