Code · Utah · Title 78B — Judicial Code · Chapter 6
78B-6-503.5. Other property which may be taken -- State as plaintiff.
(1)Subject to Subsections
(2)and
(3), property which may be taken under this part includes property possessed by the federal government unless the property was acquired by the federal government with the consent of the Legislature and in accordance with the United States Constitution Article I, Section 8, Clause 17.
(2)The state shall be the plaintiff described in Section 78B-6-507 in an action to condemn property described in Subsection
(1).
(3)The following do not apply to an action authorized under Subsection
(1):
(a)Section 78B-6-505 ;
(b)Section 78B-6-520 ;
(c)Section 78B-6-521 ; and
(d)Title 57, Chapter 12, Utah Relocation Assistance Act .
Enacted by Chapter 250 , 2010 General Session