78B-4-513. Cause of action for defective construction.
Effective 5/7/2025
(1)As used in this section:
(a)"Condominium" means a single unit in a multiunit project together with an undivided interest in common in the common areas and facilities of the condominium building.
(b)"Condominium developer" means a person that:
(i)acquires the land for building a condominium;
(ii)obtains financing for the construction of a condominium;
(iii)oversees the construction of the condominium; and
(iv)sells the condominium to a consumer.
(2)Except as provided in Subsection
(3), an action for defective design or construction is limited to breach of the contract, whether written or otherwise, including both express and implied warranties.
(3)An action for defective design or construction may include damage to other property or physical personal injury if the damage or injury is caused by the defective design or construction.
(4)For purposes of Subsection
(3), property damage does not include:
(a)the failure of construction to function as designed; or
(b)diminution of the value of the constructed property because of the defective design or construction.
(5)Except as provided in Subsections
(3)and
(7), only a person in privity of contract with the original contractor, architect, engineer, or the real estate developer may bring an action for defective design or construction.
(6)If a person in privity of contract sues for defective design or construction under this section, nothing in this section precludes the person from bringing, in the same suit, another cause of action to which the person is entitled based on an intentional or willful breach of a duty existing in law.
(7)Nothing in this section precludes:
(a)a person from assigning a right under a contract to another person, including to a subsequent owner or a homeowners association; or
(b)a government agency from bringing an enforcement action in accordance with any other statute for matters involving defective construction.
(a)Before bringing an action against a condominium developer for defective design or construction, a condominium owner shall provide written notice:
(i)describing the defective design or construction; and
(ii)requesting that the condominium developer make all necessary repairs to fix the defective design or construction.
(b)A condominium developer, upon receiving a notice described in Subsection (8)(a) , shall make all reasonable repairs requested in the notice.
(c)If the condominium developer does not complete the repairs described in the notice in Subsection (8)(b) within nine months after the day on which the condominium owner provides the notice described in Subsection (8)(a) , the condominium owner may bring an action against the condominium developer for defective design or construction.
(9)A condominium owner may not bring an action against the condominium's developer for defective design or construction before the condominium owner provides the notice described in Subsection (8)(a) and the developer fails to comply with Subsection (8)(c) .
Amended by Chapter 442 , 2025 General Session
Amended by Chapter 453 , 2025 General Session