Code · Utah · Title 78B — Judicial Code · Chapter 4
78B-4-401. Public policy.
Effective 5/12/2020
(1)The Legislature finds that:
(a)the sport of skiing is practiced by a large number of residents of Utah and attracts a large number of nonresidents, significantly contributing to the economy of this state;
(b)few insurance carriers are willing to provide liability insurance protection to ski area operators; and
(c)the premiums charged by insurance carriers have risen sharply in recent years due to confusion as to whether a skier assumes the risks inherent in the sport of skiing.
(2)It is the purpose of this act:
(a)to clarify the law in relation to skiing injuries and the risks inherent in the sport of skiing;
(b)to establish as a matter of law that certain risks are inherent in the sport of skiing; and
(c)to provide that, as a matter of public policy, an individual engaged in the sport of skiing may not recover from a ski operator for injuries resulting from the risks that are inherent in the sport of skiing.
Amended by Chapter 295 , 2020 General Session