Code · Utah · Title 78B — Judicial Code · Chapter 2
78B-2-307. Within four years.
Effective 5/3/2023
An action may be brought within four years:
(1)after the last charge is made or the last payment is received:
(a)upon a contract, obligation, or liability not founded upon an instrument in writing;
(b)on an open store account for any goods, wares, or merchandise; or
(c)on an open account for work, labor or services rendered, or materials furnished;
(2)for a claim for relief or a cause of action under the following sections of Title 25, Chapter 6, Uniform Voidable Transactions Act :
(a)Subsection 25-6-202(1)(a) , except in specific situations where the time for action is limited to one year under Section 25-6-305 ;
(b)Subsection 25-6-202(1)(b) ; or
(c)Subsection 25-6-203(1) ;
(3)for a claim involving personal property damage to the aggrieved party's motor vehicle, as defined in Section 41-6a-102 , or personal property from an accident involving a motor vehicle; and
(4)for relief not otherwise provided for by law.
Amended by Chapter 185 , 2023 General Session