78B-2-304. Within two years.
Effective 5/6/2026
An action may be brought within two years:
(1)against a marshal, sheriff, or other officer for liability incurred during the performance of the officer's official duties or by the omission of an official duty, including the nonpayment of money collected upon an execution;
(2)against a constable:
(a)for the nonpayment of money collected upon an execution; or
(b)acting at the direction of a city, as described in Section 10-7-87 , or a county as described in Title 17, Chapter 78, Part 6, Constables, for liability incurred during the performance of the constable's duties;
(3)for recovery of damages for a death caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another;
(4)in causes of action against the state and state employees, for injury to the personal rights of another if not otherwise provided by state or federal law; or
(5)in causes of action against a political subdivision of the state and a political subdivision's employees, for injury to the personal rights of another arising after May 1, 2000, if not otherwise provided by state or federal law.
Amended by Chapter 130 , 2026 General Session