Code · Utah · Title 78A — Judiciary and Judicial Administration · Chapter 2
78A-2-201. Powers of every court.
Every court has authority to:
(1)preserve and enforce order in its immediate presence;
(2)enforce order in the proceedings before it, or before a person authorized to conduct a judicial investigation under its authority;
(3)provide for the orderly conduct of proceedings before it or its officers;
(4)compel obedience to its judgments, orders, and process, and to the orders of a judge out of court, in a pending action or proceeding;
(5)control in furtherance of justice the conduct of its ministerial officers, and of all other persons in any manner connected with a judicial proceeding before it in every matter;
(6)compel the attendance of persons to testify in a pending action or proceeding, as provided by law;
(7)administer oaths in a pending action or proceeding, and in all other cases where necessary in the exercise of its authority and duties;
(8)amend and control its process and orders to conform to law and justice;
(9)devise and make new process and forms of proceedings, consistent with law, necessary to carry into effect its authority and jurisdiction; and
(10)enforce rules of the Supreme Court and Judicial Council.
Renumbered and Amended by Chapter 3 , 2008 General Session