Code · Utah · Title 77 — Utah Code of Criminal Procedure · Chapter 40A
77-40a-404. Confirmation of expungement -- Access to expunged records by individuals.
Effective 10/1/2024
(1)An individual who receives an expungement may request a written confirmation from an agency under Subsection 77-40a-401
(4)to confirm that the agency has expunged all records of the offense for which the individual received the expungement.
(2)The following individuals may view or obtain an expunged record under this chapter or Section 77-27-5.1 :
(a)the petitioner or an individual who receives an automatic expungement under Part 2, Automatic Expungement and Deletion;
(b)a law enforcement officer, who was involved in the case, for use solely in the officer's defense of a civil action arising out of the officer's involvement with the petitioner in that particular case; and
(c)a party to a civil action arising out of the expunged incident if the information is kept confidential and utilized only in the action.
Amended by Chapter 180 , 2024 General Session