Code · Utah · Title 77 — Utah Code of Criminal Procedure · Chapter 23
77-23-102. Definitions.
As used in this part:
(1)"Administrative traffic checkpoint" means a roadblock procedure where enforcement officers stop all, or a designated sequence of, motor vehicles traveling on highways and roads and subject those vehicles to inspection or testing and the drivers or occupants to questioning or the production of documents.
(2)"Command level officer" includes all sheriffs, heads of law enforcement agencies, and all supervisory enforcement officers of sergeant rank or higher.
(3)"Emergency circumstances" means circumstances where enforcement officers reasonably believe road conditions, weather conditions, or persons present a significant hazard to persons or the property of other persons.
(4)"Enforcement officer" includes:
(a)peace officers as defined in Title 53, Chapter 13, Peace Officer Classifications ;
(b)correctional officers as defined in Title 53, Chapter 13, Peace Officer Classifications ;
(c)special function officers as defined and under the restrictions of Title 53, Chapter 13, Peace Officer Classifications ; and
(d)federal officers as defined in Title 53, Chapter 13, Peace Officer Classifications .
(5)"Magistrate" includes all judicial officers enumerated in Subsection 77-1-3(4) .
(6)"Motor vehicle" includes all vehicles as defined in Title 41, Chapter 1a, Motor Vehicle Act .
Amended by Chapter 282 , 1998 General Session