Code · Utah · Title 76 — Utah Criminal Code · Chapter 6
76-6-302. Aggravated robbery.
Effective 5/3/2023
(a)As used in this section, an act is considered to be "in the course of committing a robbery" if the act occurs in an attempt to commit, during the commission of, or in the immediate flight after the attempt or commission of a robbery.
(b)Terms defined in Section 76-1-101.5 apply to this section.
(2)An actor commits aggravated robbery if in the course of committing a robbery, the actor:
(a)uses or threatens to use a dangerous weapon;
(b)causes serious bodily injury to another individual; or
(c)takes or attempts to take an operable motor vehicle.
(3)A violation of Subsection
(2)is a first degree felony.
Amended by Chapter 111 , 2023 General Session