Code · Utah · Title 76 — Utah Criminal Code · Chapter 5
76-5-404.3. Aggravated sexual abuse of a child -- Penalties.
Effective 5/7/2025
(a)As used in this section:
(i)"Adult" means the same as that term is defined in Section 76-5-404.1 .
(ii)"Child" means the same as that term is defined in Section 76-5-404.1 .
(iii)"Position of special trust" means the same as that term is defined in Section 76-5-404.1 .
(b)Terms defined in Section 76-1-101.5 apply to this section.
(2)An actor commits aggravated sexual abuse of a child if, in conjunction with the offense described in Subsection 76-5-404.1 (2)(a), any of the following circumstances have been charged and admitted or found true in the action for the offense:
(a)the actor committed the offense:
(i)by the use of a dangerous weapon;
(ii)by force, duress, violence, intimidation, coercion, menace, or threat of harm; or
(iii)during the course of a kidnapping;
(b)the actor caused bodily injury or severe psychological injury to the child during or as a result of the offense;
(c)the actor was a stranger to the child or made friends with the child for the purpose of committing the offense;
(d)the actor used, showed, or displayed pornography or caused the child to be photographed in a lewd condition during the course of the offense;
(e)the actor, prior to sentencing for this offense, was previously convicted of any sexual offense;
(f)the actor committed the same or similar sexual act upon two or more individuals at the same time or during the same course of conduct;
(g)the actor committed, in Utah or elsewhere, more than five separate acts, which if committed in Utah would constitute an offense described in this chapter, and were committed at the same time, or during the same course of conduct, or before or after the instant offense;
(h)the actor occupied a position of special trust in relation to the child; or
(i)the actor encouraged, aided, allowed, or benefited from acts of prostitution or sexual acts by the child with any other individual, sexual performance by the child before any other individual, human trafficking, or human smuggling.
(3)Except as provided in Subsection (6), a violation of Subsection
(2)is a first degree felony punishable by a term of imprisonment of:
(a)except as provided in Subsection (3)(b), (3)(c), or (4), not less than 15 years and which may be for life;
(b)except as provided in Subsection (3)(c) or (4), life without parole, if the trier of fact finds that during the course of the commission of the aggravated sexual abuse of a child the defendant caused serious bodily injury to another; or
(c)life without parole, if the trier of fact finds that at the time of the commission of the aggravated sexual abuse of a child, the defendant was previously convicted of a grievous sexual offense.
(4)If, when imposing a sentence under Subsection (3)(a) or (b), a court finds that a lesser term than the term described in Subsection (3)(a) or
(b)is in the interests of justice and states the reasons for this finding on the record, the court may impose a term of imprisonment of not less than:
(a)for purposes of Subsection (3)(b), 15 years and which may be for life; or
(b)for purposes of Subsection (3)(a) or (b):
(i)10 years and which may be for life; or
(ii)six years and which may be for life.
(5)The provisions of Subsection
(4)do not apply if a defendant is sentenced under Subsection (3)(c).
(6)Subsection (3)(b) or (3)(c) does not apply if the defendant was younger than 18 years old at the time of the offense.
(7)Imprisonment under this section is mandatory in accordance with Section 76-3-406 .
Amended by Chapter 277 , 2025 General Session