Code · Utah · Title 76 — Utah Criminal Code · Chapter 5
76-5-301. Kidnapping.
Effective 5/4/2022
(a)As used in this section:
(i)"Against the will of an individual" includes without the consent of the legal guardian, caretaker, or custodian of an individual who is a dependent adult.
(ii)"Dependent adult" means the same as that term is defined in Section 76-5-111 .
(iii)"Minor" means an individual who is 14 years old or older but younger than 18 years old.
(b)Terms defined in Section 76-1-101.5 apply to this section.
(2)An actor commits kidnapping if the actor intentionally or knowingly, without authority of law, and against the will of an individual:
(a)detains or restrains the individual for any substantial period of time;
(b)detains or restrains the individual in circumstances exposing the individual to risk of bodily injury;
(c)holds the individual in involuntary servitude;
(d)detains or restrains a minor without the consent of the minor's parent or legal guardian or the consent of a person acting in loco parentis; or
(e)moves the individual any substantial distance or across a state line.
(3)A violation of Subsection
(2)is a second degree felony.
Amended by Chapter 181 , 2022 General Session