76-5-108. Violation of protective order.
Effective 5/4/2022
(1)Terms defined in Section 76-1-101.5 apply to this section.
(2)An actor commits violation of protective order if the actor:
(a)is the respondent or defendant subject to a protective order, child protective order, ex parte protective order, ex parte child protective order, or foreign protection order issued under, or for the purposes of Subsection (2)(a)(i) , enforceable under:
(i)Title 78B, Chapter 7, Part 3, Uniform Interstate Enforcement of Domestic Violence Protection Orders Act ;
(ii)Title 78B, Chapter 7, Part 6, Cohabitant Abuse Protective Orders ;
(iii)Title 78B, Chapter 7, Part 8, Criminal Protective Orders ; or
(iv)Title 80, Utah Juvenile Code ; and
(b)intentionally or knowingly violates that order after having been properly served or having been present, in person or through court video conferencing, when the order was issued.
(3)A violation of Subsection
(2)is a class A misdemeanor, except as a greater penalty may be provided in Title 77, Chapter 36, Cohabitant Abuse Procedures Act .
(4)Violation of an order described in Subsection
(2)is a domestic violence offense under Section 77-36-1 and subject to increased penalties in accordance with Section 77-36-1.1 .
Amended by Chapter 181 , 2022 General Session