Code · Utah · Title 76 — Utah Criminal Code · Chapter 5
76-5-103. Aggravated assault.
Effective 5/6/2026
(a)As used in this section:
(i)"Chokehold" means the same as that term is defined in Section 76-5-102 .
(ii)"Targeting a law enforcement officer" means the same as that term is defined in Section 76-5-202 .
(b)Terms defined in Section 76-1-101.5 apply to this section.
(2)An actor commits aggravated assault if:
(i)the actor attempts, with unlawful force or violence, to do bodily injury to another;
(ii)the actor makes a threat, accompanied by a show of immediate force or violence, to do bodily injury to another; or
(iii)the actor commits an act, committed with unlawful force or violence, that causes bodily injury to another or creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to another; and
(b)the actor's conduct described in Subsection (2)(a) includes:
(i)the use of:
(A)a dangerous weapon; or
(B)a motor vehicle;
(ii)any act that intentionally or knowingly impedes the breathing or the circulation of blood of another individual by the actor's use of unlawful force or violence by:
(A)applying pressure to the neck or throat of an individual; or
(B)obstructing the nose, mouth, or airway of an individual; or
(iii)other means or force likely to produce death or serious bodily injury.
(a)Except as provided in Subsection (3)(b) or
(c), a violation of Subsection
(2)is a third degree felony.
(b)Except as provided in Subsection (3)(c) , a violation of Subsection
(2)is a second degree felony if:
(i)the act results in serious bodily injury; or
(ii)an act under Subsection (2)(b)(ii) produces a loss of consciousness.
(c)A violation of Subsection
(2)is a first degree felony if the conduct constitutes targeting a law enforcement officer and results in serious bodily injury.
(4)This section does not apply to an actor's use of a chokehold on another individual if:
(a)the chokehold is done as part of training for, or participating in, a practice or sport in which a chokehold is a known and acceptable practice, including martial arts, wrestling, or mixed martial arts; and
(b)the other individual is also training for, or participating in, the same practice or sport in which a chokehold is a known and acceptable practice.
Amended by Chapter 251 , 2026 General Session