Code · Utah · Title 75A — Fiduciaries · Chapter 4
75A-4-603. Application to existing relationships.
Effective 9/1/2024
(1)Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, on and after May 9, 2017:
(a)this chapter applies to a power of appointment created before, on, or after May 9, 2017;
(b)this chapter applies to a judicial proceeding concerning a power of appointment commenced on or after May 9, 2017;
(c)this chapter applies to a judicial proceeding concerning a power of appointment commenced before May 9, 2017, unless the court finds that application of a particular provision of this chapter would interfere substantially with the effective conduct of the judicial proceeding or prejudice a right of a party, in which case the particular provision of this chapter does not apply and the superseded law applies; and
(d)a rule of construction or presumption provided in this chapter applies to an instrument executed before May 9, 2017, unless there is a clear indication of a contrary intent in the terms of the instrument.
(2)Except as otherwise provided in Subsections (1)(a) through (d), an action done before May 9, 2017, is not affected by this chapter.
(3)If a right is acquired, extinguished, or barred on the expiration of a prescribed period that commenced under law of this state other than this chapter before May 9, 2017, the law continues to apply to the right.
Renumbered and Amended by Chapter 364 , 2024 General Session