Code · Utah · Title 75 — Utah Uniform Probate Code · Chapter 2
75-2-114. Parent and child relationship.
Effective 5/6/2026
(1)As used in this section, "pre-existing parent" means the same as that term is defined in Section 81-13-101 .
(a)Except as provided in Subsections
(3)and (4), for purposes of intestate succession by, through, or from a person, an individual is the child of the individual's parents, regardless of the individual's parent's marital status.
(b)The parent and child relationship may be established as provided in Title 81, Chapter 5, Uniform Parentage Act.
(3)An adopted individual is the child of the adopting parent or parents and not of the adopted individual's pre-existing parent, except that the adoption of a child by the spouse of a child's pre-existing parent has no effect on the relationship between the child and that pre-existing parent.
(4)Inheritance from or through a child by the child's parent or the child's kindred is precluded unless that parent has openly treated the child as the parent's and has not refused to support the child.
Amended by Chapter 155 , 2026 General Session