Code · Utah · Title 72 — Transportation Code · Chapter 10
72-10-203. Department and counties, municipalities, and airport authorities authorized to acquire and regulate airports.
Effective 5/6/2026
(1)The department and municipalities, counties, and airport authorities may acquire, establish, construct, expand, own, lease, control, equip, improve, maintain, operate, regulate, and police airports for the use of aircraft and may use for these purposes an available property that is owned or controlled by the department or by a municipality, county, or airport authority.
(2)A county may not exercise the authority conferred in this section outside of the county's geographical limits except jointly with an adjoining county.
(3)Before establishing and operating an airport that is open for public use in this state, an entity shall obtain a license issued and authorized by the department as described in Section 72-10-118 .
Amended by Chapter 118 , 2026 General Session