Code · Utah · Title 70D — Financial Institution Mortgage Financing Regulation Act · Chapter 2
70D-2-304. Statement to be provided.
(1)Unless a servicer regularly provides the information described in this Subsection
(1)in a monthly statement to a mortgagor, the servicer shall deliver to a mortgagor, within 15 days after receipt of a written request, a statement of the mortgagor's account including the following information:
(a)the date and amount of the payments credited to the account within the previous 12-month period;
(b)the balance in any escrow account held by the servicer; and
(c)the total unpaid balance of the mortgage loan.
(2)A servicer shall provide the first two statements requested for an account in a 12-month period without charge. If more than two statements are requested for the same account in a 12-month period, the servicer may charge a reasonable fee for an additional statement.
Renumbered and Amended by Chapter 72 , 2009 General Session