Code · Utah · Title 67 — State Officers and Employees · Chapter 5A
67-5a-2. Terms -- Filling vacancies -- Chair.
Effective 5/14/2019
(1)The term of each council member is four years, unless the term is earlier terminated by:
(a)the authority that designated the member;
(b)the member ceasing to hold the office that qualified the member for membership; or
(c)voluntary resignation.
(2)A member whose term has expired may continue, for not more than four months, to serve as a council member until a successor is selected and approved.
(3)Council members may serve for more than one successive term.
(4)When a vacancy occurs in the membership for any reason, the replacement shall be appointed for a full term that commences on the date of council approval. The vacancy shall be filled according to the provisions of Section 67-5a-1 .
(5)The council shall elect by a majority vote one of its members as chair at its first meeting and then annually.
Amended by Chapter 86 , 2019 General Session