Code · Utah · Title 67 — State Officers and Employees · Chapter 4A
67-4a-502. Contents of notice by holder.
Effective 5/9/2017
(1)Notice under Section 67-4a-501 shall contain a heading that reads substantially as follows:
"Notice. The State of Utah requires us to notify you that your property may be transferred to the custody of the state's unclaimed property administrator if you do not contact us before (insert date that is 30 days after the date of this notice)."
(2)The notice under Section 67-4a-501 shall:
(a)identify the nature and, except for property that does not have a fixed value, the value of the property that is the subject of the notice;
(b)state that the property will be turned over to the administrator;
(c)state that after the property is turned over to the administrator an apparent owner that seeks return of the property may file a claim with the administrator;
(d)state that property that is not legal tender of the United States may be sold by the administrator;
(e)provide instructions that the apparent owner shall follow to prevent the holder from reporting and paying or delivering the property to the administrator; and
(f)include the name, address, and electronic mail address or telephone number to contact the holder.
(3)The holder may supplement the required information by listing a website where apparent owners may obtain more information about how to prevent the holder from reporting and paying or delivering the property to the state treasurer.
Repealed and Re-enacted by Chapter 371 , 2017 General Session