Code · Utah · Title 63G — General Government · Chapter 7
63G-7-101. Title -- Scope of waivers and retentions of immunity.
Effective 5/9/2017
(1)This chapter is known as the "Governmental Immunity Act of Utah."
(2)The scope of the waivers and retentions of immunity found in this comprehensive chapter:
(a)applies to all functions of government, no matter how labeled; and
(b)governs all claims against governmental entities or against their employees or agents arising out of the performance of the employee's duties, within the scope of employment, or under color of authority.
(3)A governmental entity and an employee of a governmental entity retain immunity from suit unless that immunity has been expressly waived in this chapter.
(4)A governmental entity and an employee of a governmental entity retain immunity from suit if an injury arises out of or in connection with, or results from, conduct or a condition described in Subsection 63G-7-201(3) or
(4), even if immunity from suit for the injury is waived under Section 63G-7-301 .
Amended by Chapter 300 , 2017 General Session