Code · Utah · Title 63G — General Government · Chapter 3
63G-3-402. Office of Administrative Rules -- Duties generally.
Effective 5/6/2026
(1)The office shall:
(a)record in an electronic register the receipt of all agency rules, rule analysis forms, and notices of effective dates;
(b)make the register, copies of all proposed rules, and rulemaking documents available for public inspection;
(c)publish all proposed rules, rule analyses, notices of effective dates, and review notices in the bulletin at least monthly;
(d)compile, format, number, and index all effective rules in an administrative code, and periodically publish that code and supplements or revisions to it;
(e)publish a digest of all proposed rules and notices contained in the most recent bulletin;
(f)publish at least annually an index of all changes to the administrative code and the effective date of each change;
(g)publish all rulemaking publications the director determines necessary to implement this chapter;
(h)distribute without charge the bulletin and administrative code to state-designated repositories, the General Oversight Committee, the Office of Legislative Research and General Counsel, and the two chambers of the Legislature;
(i)distribute without charge the digest and index to state legislators, agencies, political subdivisions on request, and the Office of Legislative Research and General Counsel;
(j)provide agencies assistance in rulemaking;
(k)if the department operates the office as an internal service fund agency in accordance with Section 63A-1-109.5 , submit to the Rate Committee established in Section 63A-1-114 :
(i)the proposed rate and fee schedule as required by Section 63A-1-114 ; and
(ii)other information or analysis requested by the Rate Committee;
(l)administer this chapter and require state agencies to comply with filing, publication, and hearing procedures; and
(m)make technological improvements to the rulemaking process, including improvements to automation and digital accessibility.
(2)The office shall establish by rule in accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act, all filing, publication, and hearing procedures necessary to make rules under this chapter.
(3)The office may after notifying the agency make nonsubstantive changes to rules filed with the office or published in the bulletin or code by:
(a)implementing a uniform system of formatting, punctuation, capitalization, organization, numbering, and wording;
(b)correcting obvious errors and inconsistencies in punctuation, capitalization, numbering, referencing, and wording;
(c)changing a catchline to more accurately reflect the substance of each section, rule, or title;
(d)updating or correcting annotations associated with a section, rule, or title; and
(e)merging or determining priority of any amendment, enactment, or repeal to the same rule or section made effective by an agency.
(4)In addition, the office may make the following nonsubstantive changes with the concurrence of the agency:
(a)eliminate duplication within rules;
(b)eliminate obsolete and redundant words; and
(c)correct defective or inconsistent section and paragraph structure in arrangement of the subject matter of rules.
(a)For nonsubstantive changes made in accordance with Subsection
(3)or
(4)after publication of the rule in the bulletin, the office shall publish a list of nonsubstantive changes in the bulletin.
(b)For each nonsubstantive change, the list shall include:
(i)the affected code citation;
(ii)a brief description of the change; and
(iii)the date the change was made.
(6)All funds appropriated or collected for publishing the office's publications shall be nonlapsing.
Amended by Chapter 484 , 2026 General Session