Code · Utah · Title 63A — Utah Government Operations Code · Chapter 4
63A-4-207. Records of risk management.
(1)A record provided to the Division of Risk Management by any governmental entity or political subdivision covered by the Risk Management Fund for the purpose of risk control or claims activities of the division shall be considered a record of the originating governmental entity or political subdivision for purposes of Title 63G, Chapter 2, Government Records Access and Management Act , if the originating governmental entity or political subdivision retains a copy of the record.
(2)Notwithstanding Subsection 63G-2-201(5) , records may be exchanged between the Division of Risk Management and any governmental entity or political subdivision covered by the Risk Management Fund without meeting the requirements of Section 63G-2-206 , provided that they are used only for purposes of risk control or claims activities.
Amended by Chapter 382 , 2008 General Session