Code · Utah · Title 58 — Occupations and Professions · Chapter 64
58-64-304. Exemptions from licensure.
Effective 5/10/2016
In addition to the exemptions from licensure described in Section 58-1-307 , a law enforcement officer, as defined under Section 53-13-103 , who is not licensed under this chapter, may operate a voice stress analyzer or software application designed for detecting deception in the course of the officer's employment with a federal, state, or local law enforcement agency, if the officer:
(1)has completed the manufacturer's training course and is certified by the manufacturer to operate the voice stress analyzer or software application designed for detecting deception; and
(2)is operating the voice stress analyzer or software application designed for detecting deception in accordance with Section 58-64-601 , regarding deception detection instruments.
Amended by Chapter 238 , 2016 General Session
Amended by Chapter 238 , 2016 General Session, (Coordination Clause)
Coordination clause direction to modify language.