Code · Utah · Title 57 — Real Estate · Chapter 1
57-1-19. Trust deeds -- Definitions of terms.
Effective 5/7/2025
As used in Sections 57-1-20 through 57-1-36 :
(1)"Beneficiary" means the person named or otherwise designated in a trust deed as the person for whose benefit a trust deed is given, or that person's successor in interest.
(2)"Trustor" means the person conveying real property by a trust deed as security for the performance of an obligation.
(3)"Trust deed" means a deed executed in conformity with Sections 57-1-20 through 57-1-36 and conveying real property to a trustee in trust to secure the performance of an obligation of the trustor or other person named in the deed to a beneficiary.
(4)"Trustee" means a person to whom title to real property is conveyed by trust deed, or that person's successor in interest.
(5)"Real property" has the same meaning as set forth in Section 57-1-1 .
(6)"Trust property" means the real property conveyed by the trust deed.
Amended by Chapter 302 , 2025 General Session