Code · Utah · Title 53G — Public Education System -- Local Administration · Chapter 11
53G-11-516. Necessary staff reduction not precluded -- Last-hired, first-fired layoffs prohibited.
Effective 1/24/2018
(1)Nothing in this part prevents staff reduction if necessary to reduce the number of employees because of the following:
(a)declining student enrollments in the district;
(b)the discontinuance or substantial reduction of a particular service or program;
(c)the shortage of anticipated revenue after the budget has been adopted; or
(d)school consolidation.
(2)A school district may not utilize a last-hired, first-fired layoff policy when terminating school district employees.
(3)A school district may consider the following factors when terminating a school district employee:
(a)the results of an employee's performance evaluation; and
(b)a school's personnel needs.
Renumbered and Amended by Chapter 3 , 2018 General Session