Code · Utah · Title 53E — Public Education System -- State Administration · Chapter 2
53E-2-201. Policy for Utah's public education system.
Effective 5/14/2019
(a)The continuous cultivation of an informed and virtuous citizenry among succeeding generations is essential to the state and the nation.
(b)The state's public education system is established and maintained as provided in Utah Constitution, Article X, and this public education code.
(c)Parents have the primary responsibility for the education of their children and elect representatives in the Legislature and on state and local school boards to administer the state public education system, which provides extensive support and assistance. All children of the state are entitled to a free elementary and secondary public education as provided in Utah Constitution, Article X.
(d)Public schools fulfill a vital purpose in the education and preparation of informed and responsible citizens who:
(i)fully understand and lawfully exercise their individual rights and liberties;
(ii)become self-reliant and able to provide for themselves and their families; and
(iii)contribute to the public good and the health, welfare, and security of the state and the nation.
(2)In the implementation of all policies, programs, and responsibilities adopted in accordance with this public education code, the Legislature, the state board, local school boards, and charter school governing boards shall:
(a)respect, protect, and further the interests of parents in their children's public education; and
(b)promote and encourage full and active participation and involvement of parents at all public schools.
Amended by Chapter 186 , 2019 General Session