Code · Utah · Title 53 — Public Safety Code · Chapter 6
53-6-209. Termination of employment -- Change of status form.
Effective 10/14/2025
(1)When a peace officer's employment terminates, the employing agency shall submit a change of status form noting the termination of the peace officer to the division.
(2)The change of status form shall:
(a)be completed and submitted within 30 days after the day on which the peace officer's employment terminates;
(b)identify the circumstances of the peace officer's status change by indicating that the peace officer has resigned, retired, terminated, transferred, is deceased, or that the peace officer's name has changed;
(c)indicate the effective date of action; and
(d)indicate the name of the new employer, if the status change is due to a transfer.
(3)If a peace officer's employment terminates during an open internal investigation regarding that peace officer and involving an alleged violation of Subsection 53-6-211(1) , the employing agency shall:
(a)notify the division of the investigation in accordance with Subsection 53-6-211(6) within 30 days after the day on which the peace officer's employment terminates; and
(b)provide a reasonable estimated date of completion for the investigation.
(a)If an employing agency receives credible allegations and opens an internal investigation within two years after the day on which a peace officer's employment terminates, the employing agency shall:
(i)notify the division within 30 days after the day on which the employing agency opens the investigation; and
(ii)provide a reasonable estimated date of completion for the investigation.
(b)If the allegations described in Subsection (4)(a) involve alleged violations of Subsection 53-6-211(1) , the agency shall report the allegations to the division in accordance with Subsection 53-6-211(6) , regardless of whether the employing agency opens an internal investigation.
(a)Any person or agency who intentionally falsifies, misrepresents, or fails to give notice of the change of status of a peace officer is liable to the division for any damages that the failure to make the notification causes.
(b)The division shall provide the change of status form described in this section to the Utah Board of Higher Education within 30 days after the day on which the division receives a notice of termination if the relevant peace officer has received a Karen Mayne Public Safety Officer Scholarship as described in Section 53H-11-403 .
Amended by Chapter 9 , 2025 Special Session 1