Code · Utah · Title 53 — Public Safety Code · Chapter 5A
53-5a-102. Uniform firearm laws.
Effective 5/7/2025
(1)The individual right to keep and bear arms being a constitutionally protected right under Utah Constitution Article I, Section 6, and the Second Amendment to the United States Constitution, the Legislature finds the need to provide uniform civil and criminal firearm laws throughout the state and declares that the Legislature occupies the whole field of state regulation of firearms.
(2)Except as specifically provided by state law, a local or state governmental entity may not:
(a)prohibit an individual from owning, possessing, purchasing, selling, transferring, transporting, or keeping a firearm, ammunition, or a firearm accessory at the individual's place of residence, property, business, or in any vehicle in which the individual is lawfully present; or
(b)require an individual to have a permit or license to purchase, own, possess, transport, or keep a firearm, ammunition, or a firearm accessory.
(3)This part and Title 76, Chapter 11, Weapons, are uniformly applicable throughout the state and in all the political subdivisions of the state.
(4)Authority to regulate firearms, ammunition, and firearm accessories is reserved to the state except where the Legislature specifically delegates responsibility to local or state governmental entities.
(5)Unless specifically authorized by the Legislature by statute, a local or state governmental entity may not enact, establish, or enforce a directive pertaining to firearms, ammunition, or firearm accessories that in any way inhibits or restricts the possession, ownership, purchase, sale, transfer, transport, or use of firearms, ammunition, or firearm accessories on either public or private property.
(6)This section does not restrict or expand private property rights.
(7)A violation of this section is subject to Title 78B, Chapter 6, Part 23, Firearm Preemption Enforcement Act .
Amended by Chapter 173 , 2025 General Session
Amended by Chapter 208 , 2025 General Session