Code · Utah · Title 53 — Public Safety Code · Chapter 3
53-3-235. Electronic license certificate or identification card.
Effective 5/12/2020
(a)On or before January 1, 2021, the division shall establish a pilot program for a process and system for an individual to obtain an electronic license certificate or identification card.
(b)Based on information and results from the pilot program described in Subsection (1)(a) , on or before January 1, 2022, the division shall establish a process and system for an individual to obtain an electronic license certificate or identification card.
(2)In order to contract with a vendor to establish a process and system to issue an electronic license certificate or identification card, the division shall issue a standard procurement process in accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 6a, Utah Procurement Code .
(3)In accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act , the division may make rules necessary to facilitate the implementation, coordination, and administration of electronic license certificates and identification cards.
Amended by Chapter 262 , 2020 General Session