Code · Utah · Title 52 — Public Officers · Chapter 4
52-4-304. Action challenging closed meeting.
Effective 5/8/2018
(1)Notwithstanding the procedure established under Subsection 63G-2-202(7) , in any action brought under the authority of this chapter to challenge the legality of a closed meeting held by a public body, the court shall:
(a)review the recording or written minutes of the closed meeting in camera; and
(b)decide the legality of the closed meeting.
(a)If the judge determines that the public body did not violate Section 52-4-204 , 52-4-205 , or 52-4-206 regarding closed meetings, the judge shall dismiss the case without disclosing or revealing any information from the recording or minutes of the closed meeting.
(b)If the judge determines that the public body violated Section 52-4-204 , 52-4-205 , or 52-4-206 regarding closed meetings, the judge shall publicly disclose or reveal from the recording or minutes of the closed meeting all information about the portion of the meeting that was illegally closed.
(3)Nothing in this section may be construed to affect the ability of a public body to reclassify a record, as defined in Section 63G-2-103 , as provided in Section 63G-2-307 .
Amended by Chapter 425 , 2018 General Session