Code · Utah · Title 41 — Motor Vehicles · Chapter 1A
41-1a-503. Certificate of title or receipt of surrender of ownership documents required -- Application by owner.
(1)The owner of a manufactured home or mobile home shall apply to the division for a certificate of title unless the manufactured home or mobile home is previously registered as real property under Subsection 41-1a-506(1) .
(a)An owner of a manufactured home or mobile home previously issued a certificate of title who attaches that manufactured home or mobile home to real property shall apply for a receipt of surrender of ownership documents within 45 days of attaching to the real property.
(b)Upon application, the division shall issue a receipt of surrender of ownership documents in lieu of a certificate of title.
(c)However, manufactured homes and mobile homes are not exempt from the other requirements of this part.
(a)The owner of a manufactured home or mobile home previously issued a receipt of surrender of ownership documents who separates that manufactured home or mobile home from the real property shall apply for a certificate of title within 45 days of the separation and before any transfer of ownership of that manufactured home or mobile home.
(b)Upon application, the division shall issue a certificate of title in lieu of a receipt of surrender of ownership documents.
Amended by Chapter 266 , 2013 General Session