Code · Utah · Title 34A — Utah Labor Code · Chapter 2
34A-2-412. Permanent partial disability -- Scale of payments.
Effective 7/1/2018
(1)An employee who sustained a permanent impairment as a result of an industrial accident and who files an application for hearing under Section 34A-2-417 may receive a permanent partial disability award from the commission.
* * *
........................................................................................... 88
(B)Foot partial amputation (Chopart's)
........................................................ 66
(C)Foot midmetatarsal amputation
............................................................... 44
(iii)Toes
(A)Great toe
(I)With resection of metatarsal bone
............................................................ 26
(II)At metatarsophalangeal joint
................................................................... 16
(III)At interphalangeal joint
.......................................................................... 12
(B)Lesser toe (2nd -- 5th)
(I)With resection of metatarsal bone
.............................................................. 4
(II)At metatarsophalangeal joint
..................................................................... 3
(III)At proximal interphalangeal joint
............................................................ 2
(IV)At distal interphalangeal joint
................................................................. 1
(C)All toes at metatarsophalangeal joints
.................................................... 26
(iv)Miscellaneous
(A)One eye by enucleation
......................................................................... 120
(B)Total blindness of one eye
..................................................................... 100
(C)Total loss of binaural hearing
............................................................... 109
(5)Permanent and complete loss of use shall be deemed equivalent to loss of the member. Partial loss or partial loss of use shall be a percentage of the complete loss or loss of use of the member. This Subsection
(5)does not apply to the items listed in Subsection (4)(b)(iv) .
(a)For any permanent impairment caused by an industrial accident that is not otherwise provided for in the schedule of losses in this section, permanent partial disability compensation shall be awarded by the commission based on the medical evidence.
(b)Compensation for any impairment described in Subsection (6)(a) shall, as closely as possible, be proportionate to the specific losses in the schedule set forth in this section.
(c)Permanent partial disability compensation may not:
(i)exceed 312 weeks, which shall be considered the period of compensation for permanent total loss of bodily function; and
(ii)be paid for any permanent impairment that existed prior to an industrial accident.
(7)The amounts specified in this section are all subject to the limitations as to the maximum weekly amount payable as specified in this section, and in no event shall more than a maximum of 66-2/3% of the state average weekly wage at the time of the injury for a total of 312 weeks in compensation be required to be paid.
Amended by Chapter 451 , 2018 General Session