32B-4-406. Unlawful sale, offer for sale, or furnishing of an alcoholic product.
(1)Except as provided in Subsection
(2):
(a)a person may not sell, offer for sale, or furnish beer to the general public in a container that exceeds two liters; and
(b)a person may not purchase or possess beer in a container that exceeds two liters.
(a)A retail licensee may sell, offer for sale, or furnish beer on draft subject to the requirements of Section 32B-5-304 .
(b)A retail licensee may purchase or possess beer in a container that exceeds two liters to be dispensed on draft for consumption subject to the requirements of Section 32B-5-304 .
(c)A beer wholesaler licensee may sell, offer for sale, or furnish beer in a container that exceeds two liters to a retail licensee described in Subsection (2)(a) .
(3)On or after October 1, 2011:
(a)A person may not sell, offer for sale, or furnish heavy beer in a container that exceeds two liters.
(b)A person may not purchase or possess heavy beer in a container that exceeds two liters.
Amended by Chapter 307 , 2011 General Session
Amended by Chapter 334 , 2011 General Session