Code · Utah · Title 26B — Utah Health and Human Services Code · Chapter 2
26B-2-128. Numerical limit of foster children in a foster home -- Limits on bedroom sharing.
Effective 5/7/2025
(a)No more than four foster children may reside in the foster home of a licensed foster parent.
(b)No more than three foster children may reside in the foster home of a certified foster parent.
(2)When placing a child into a foster home, the limits under Subsection
(1)may be exceeded:
(a)to place a child into a foster home where a sibling of the child currently resides; or
(b)to place a child in a foster home where the child previously resided.
(3)The limits under Subsection
(1)may be exceeded for:
(a)placement of a sibling group in a foster home with no more than one other foster child placement;
(b)placement of a child or sibling group in a foster home where the child or sibling group previously resided; or
(c)placement of a child in a foster home where a sibling currently resides.
(a)A foster child may not share a bedroom with a child of the opposite biological sex unless:
(i)each child sharing the bedroom is under two years old;
(A)the department's client record identifies gender-specific rationale for sharing the bedroom;
(B)sharing the bedroom is in the best interests of each child sharing the bedroom; and
(C)all children sharing the bedroom are relatives; or
(A)there is written caseworker approval for the bedroom assignment;
(B)sharing the bedroom is in the best interests of each child sharing the bedroom; and
(C)all children sharing the bedroom are relatives.
(b)The Division of Child and Family Services shall approve a bedroom assignment by which a child has their own bedroom if:
(i)there is a gender-specific or sexual-orientation specific rationale for the bedroom assignment; and
(ii)the bedroom assignment is necessary to promote the child's best interest.
(5)A foster parent's bedroom may only be shared with a foster child who is under the age of two years old.
(6)A foster parent may not share a bed with any foster child.
Amended by Chapter 48 , 2025 General Session