Code · Utah · Title 20A — Election Code · Chapter 7
20A-7-401.3. Voter participation areas.
Effective 5/1/2024
(a)Except as provided in Subsection (2):
(i)a city of the first or second class or a county of the first or second class shall, no later than January 1, 2020, again on January 1, 2022, and January 1 each 10 years after 2022, divide the city or county into eight contiguous and compact voter participation areas of substantially equal population; and
(ii)a city of the third or fourth class or a county of the third or fourth class shall, no later than January 1, 2020, again on January 1, 2022, and January 1 each 10 years after 2022, divide the city or county into four contiguous and compact voter participation areas of substantially equal population.
(b)A city or county shall use the voter participation areas described in Subsection (1)(a) or (2)(b) for the purpose described in Sections 20A-7-501 and 20A-7-601 .
(a)This section does not apply to a county of the fifth or sixth class, a city of the fifth class, or a town.
(b)A city or county that has established council districts that are not at-large districts may, regardless of the number of council districts that are not at-large districts, use the council districts as voter participation areas under this section.
Amended by Chapter 438 , 2024 General Session