Code · Utah · Title 19 — Environmental Quality Code · Chapter 2
19-2-101. Policy of state and purpose of chapter -- Support of local and regional programs -- Provision of coordinated statewide program.
Effective 5/6/2026
(1)It is the policy of this state and the purpose of this chapter to achieve and maintain levels of air quality which will protect human health and safety, and to the greatest degree practicable, prevent injury to plant and animal life and property, foster the comfort and convenience of the people, promote the economic and social development of this state, and facilitate the enjoyment of the natural attractions of this state.
(2)Local and regional air pollution control programs shall be supported to the extent practicable as essential instruments to secure and maintain appropriate levels of air quality.
(3)The purpose of this chapter is to:
(a)provide for a coordinated statewide program of air pollution prevention, abatement, and control;
(b)provide for an appropriate distribution of responsibilities among the state and local units of government;
(c)facilitate cooperation across jurisdictional lines in dealing with problems of air pollution not confined within single jurisdictions; and
(d)provide a framework within which air quality may be protected and consideration given to the public interest at all levels of planning and development within the state.
Amended by Chapter 492 , 2026 General Session