16-10a-1405. Effect of dissolution.
Effective 5/13/2014
(1)A dissolved corporation continues its corporate existence but may not carry on any business except that appropriate to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs, including:
(a)collecting its assets;
(b)disposing of its properties that will not be distributed in kind to its shareholders;
(c)discharging or making provision for discharging its liabilities;
(d)distributing its remaining property among its shareholders according to their interests; and
(e)doing every other act necessary to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs.
(2)Dissolution of a corporation does not:
(a)transfer title to the corporation's property;
(b)prevent transfer of its shares or securities, although the authorization to dissolve may provide for closing the corporation's share transfer records;
(c)subject its directors or officers to standards of conduct different from those prescribed in Part 8, Directors and Officers ;
(d)change:
(i)quorum or voting requirements for its board of directors or shareholders;
(ii)provisions for selection, resignation, or removal of its directors or officers or both; or
(iii)provisions for amending its bylaws or its articles of incorporation;
(e)prevent commencement of a proceeding by or against the corporation in its corporate name;
(f)abate or suspend a proceeding pending by or against the corporation on the effective date of dissolution; or
(g)terminate the authority of the registered agent of the corporation.
Amended by Chapter 189 , 2014 General Session