Code · Utah · Title 14 — Contractors' Bonds · Chapter 1
14-1-18. Definitions -- Application of Procurement Code to payment and performance bonds.
Effective 2/27/2023
(a)For purposes of this chapter, "political subdivision" means any county, city, town, school district, special district, special service district, community reinvestment agency, public corporation, institution of higher education of the state, public agency of any political subdivision, and, to the extent provided by law, any other entity which expends public funds for construction.
(b)For purposes of applying Section 63G-6a-1103 to a political subdivision, "state" includes "political subdivision."
(2)Notwithstanding any provision of Title 63G, Chapter 6a, Utah Procurement Code , to the contrary, Section 63G-6a-1103 applies to all contracts for the construction, alteration, or repair of any public building or public work of the state or a political subdivision of the state.
Amended by Chapter 16 , 2023 General Session