Code · Utah · Title 13 — Commerce and Trade · Chapter 39
13-39-202. Prohibition of sending certain materials to a registered contact point -- Exception for consent.
Effective 5/7/2025
(1)A person may not send, cause to be sent, or conspire with a third party to send a communication to a contact point or domain that has been registered for more than 30 calendar days with the unit under Section 13-39-201 if the communication:
(a)has the primary purpose of advertising or promoting a product or service that a minor is prohibited by law from purchasing; or
(b)contains or has the primary purpose of advertising or promoting material that is harmful to minors, as defined in Section 76-5c-101 .
(2)Except as provided in Subsection
(4), consent of a minor is not a defense to a violation of this section.
(3)An Internet service provider does not violate this section for solely transmitting a message across the network of the Internet service provider.
(a)Notwithstanding Subsection
(1), a person may send a communication to a contact point if, before sending the communication, the person sending the communication receives consent from an adult who controls the contact point.
(b)Any person who proposes to send a communication under Subsection (4)(a) shall:
(i)verify the age of the adult who controls the contact point by inspecting the adult's government-issued identification card in a face-to-face transaction;
(ii)obtain a written record indicating the adult's consent that is signed by the adult;
(iii)include in each communication:
(A)a notice that the adult may rescind the consent; and
(B)information that allows the adult to opt out of receiving future communications; and
(iv)notify the unit that the person intends to send communications under this Subsection
(4).
(c)The unit shall implement rules to verify that a person providing notification under Subsection (4)(b)(iv) complies with this Subsection
(4).
Amended by Chapter 173 , 2025 General Session