Code · Utah · Title 13 — Commerce and Trade · Chapter 11
13-11-2. Construction and purposes of act.
Effective 5/7/2025
This act shall be construed liberally to promote the following policies:
(1)to simplify, clarify, and modernize the law governing consumer sales practices;
(2)to protect consumers from suppliers who commit deceptive and unconscionable sales practices, including by disgorging money or any thing of value obtained in violation of this chapter;
(3)to encourage the development of fair consumer sales practices;
(4)to make state regulation of consumer sales practices consistent with the policies of the Federal Trade Commission Act relating to consumer protection;
(5)to make uniform the law, including the administrative rules, with respect to the subject of this chapter among those states that enact similar laws; and
(6)to recognize and protect suppliers that in good faith comply with the provisions of this chapter.
Amended by Chapter 442 , 2025 General Session