Code · Utah · Title 11 — Cities, Counties, and Local Taxing Units · Chapter 58
11-58-203. Policies and objectives of the authority -- Additional duties of the authority.
Effective 5/1/2024
(1)The policies and objectives of the authority are to:
(a)maximize long-term economic benefits to the area, the region, and the state;
(b)maximize the creation of high-quality jobs;
(c)respect and maintain sensitivity to the unique natural environment of areas in proximity to the authority jurisdictional land and land in other authority project areas;
(d)improve air quality and minimize resource use;
(e)respect existing land use and other agreements and arrangements between property owners within the authority jurisdictional land and within other authority project areas and applicable governmental authorities;
(f)promote and encourage development and uses that are compatible with or complement uses in areas in proximity to the authority jurisdictional land or land in other authority project areas;
(g)take advantage of the authority jurisdictional land's strategic location and other features, including the proximity to transportation and other infrastructure and facilities, that make the authority jurisdictional land attractive to:
(i)businesses that engage in regional, national, or international trade; and
(ii)businesses that complement businesses engaged in regional, national, or international trade;
(h)facilitate the transportation of goods;
(i)coordinate trade-related opportunities to export Utah products nationally and internationally;
(j)support and promote land uses on the authority jurisdictional land and land in other authority project areas that generate economic development, including rural economic development;
(k)establish a project of regional significance;
(l)facilitate an intermodal facility;
(m)support uses of the authority jurisdictional land for inland port uses, including warehousing, light manufacturing, and distribution facilities;
(n)facilitate an increase in trade in the region and in global commerce;
(o)promote the development of facilities that help connect local businesses to potential foreign markets for exporting or that increase foreign direct investment;
(p)encourage all class 5 though 8 designated truck traffic entering the authority jurisdictional land to meet the heavy-duty highway compression-ignition diesel engine and urban bus exhaust emission standards for year 2007 and later;
(q)encourage the development and use of cost-efficient clean energy in project areas;
(r)aggressively pursue world-class businesses that employ cutting-edge technologies to locate within a project area; and
(s)pursue land remediation and development opportunities for publicly owned land to add value to a project area.
(2)In fulfilling its duties and responsibilities relating to the development of the authority jurisdictional land and land in other authority project areas and to achieve and implement the development policies and objectives under Subsection (1), the authority shall:
(a)work to identify funding sources, including federal, state, and local government funding and private funding, for capital improvement projects in and around the authority jurisdictional land and land in other authority project areas and for an inland port;
(b)review and identify land use and zoning policies and practices to recommend to municipal land use policymakers and administrators that are consistent with and will help to achieve:
(i)the policies and objectives stated in Subsection (1); and
(ii)the mutual goals of the state and local governments that have authority jurisdictional land with their boundaries with respect to the authority jurisdictional land;
(c)consult and coordinate with other applicable governmental entities to improve and enhance transportation and other infrastructure and facilities in order to maximize the potential of the authority jurisdictional land to attract, retain, and service users who will help maximize the long-term economic benefit to the state; and
(d)pursue policies that the board determines are designed to avoid or minimize negative environmental impacts of development.
(3)The board may consider the emissions profile of road, yard, or rail vehicles:
(a)in determining access by those vehicles to facilities that the authority owns or finances; or
(b)in setting fees applicable to those vehicles for the use of facilities that the authority owns or finances.
Amended by Chapter 53 , 2024 General Session