10-3-1105. Municipal employees -- Duration and termination of employment -- Exceptions.
Effective 5/5/2021
(a)Except as provided in Subsection (1)(b) or
(2), each employee of a municipality shall hold employment without limitation of time, being subject to discharge, suspension of over two days without pay, or involuntary transfer to a position with less remuneration only as provided in Section 10-3-1106 .
(b)Subsection (1)(a) does not apply to an employee who is discharged or involuntarily transferred to a position with less remuneration if the discharge or involuntary transfer is the result of a layoff or reorganization.
(2)Subsection (1)(a) does not apply to:
(a)subject to Subsection
(3), a person appointed by the mayor, city manager, or other person or body with the power to appoint in the municipality if:
(i)the appointment is made in writing;
(ii)the person's written job description identifies the person's position as exempt from the protections described in Subsection (1)(a) ; and
(iii)the position is described in an ordinance as exempt from the protections described in Subsection (1)(a) ;
(b)a member of the municipality's police department or fire department who is a member of the classified civil service in a first or second class city;
(c)a person who holds a position described in Subsections (2)(c)(i) through
(xii)or an equivalent position designated in a municipal ordinance or personnel policy:
(i)a police chief of the municipality;
(ii)a deputy or assistant police chief of the municipality;
(iii)a fire chief of the municipality;
(iv)a deputy or assistant fire chief of the municipality;
(v)a head of a municipal department or division;
(vi)a deputy head of a municipal department or division;
(vii)a superintendent;
(viii)a probationary employee of the municipality;
(ix)a part-time employee of the municipality, including paid call firefighters;
(x)a seasonal or temporary employee of the municipality;
(xi)a person who works in the office of an elected official; or
(xii)a secretarial or administrative assistant support position that is specifically designated as a position to assist an elected official or the head or deputy head of a municipal department;
(d)an individual appointed to a position under Part 9, Appointed Officials and Their Duties , including:
(i)the city engineer;
(ii)the city recorder;
(iii)the city treasurer; or
(iv)the city attorney; or
(e)an employee who has:
(i)acknowledged in writing that the employee's employment status is appointed or at-will; or
(ii)voluntarily waived the procedures required by Section 10-3-1106 .
(3)In addition to the persons described in Subsections (2)(b) through
(e), a municipality may appoint up to 5% of the municipality's workforce in accordance with Subsection (2)(a) .
(4)Nothing in this section or Section 10-3-1106 may be construed to limit a municipality's ability to define cause for an employee termination or reduction in force.
Amended by Chapter 53 , 2021 General Session