Code · Utah · Title 10 — Utah Municipal Code · Chapter 18
10-18-201. Limitations on providing broadband, cable television, and public telecommunications services.
Effective 5/7/2025
(1)Except as provided in this chapter, a municipality may not:
(a)provide to one or more subscribers:
(i)a broadband service;
(ii)a cable television service; or
(iii)a public telecommunications service; or
(b)for the purpose of providing a broadband service, a cable television service, or a public telecommunications service to one or more subscribers, purchase, lease, construct, maintain, or operate any facility.
(2)For purposes of this chapter, a municipality provides a broadband service, cable television service, or public telecommunications service if the municipality provides the service:
(a)directly or indirectly, including through an authority or instrumentality:
(i)acting on behalf of the municipality; or
(ii)for the benefit of the municipality;
(b)by itself;
(c)through:
(i)an entity created pursuant to an agreement under Title 11, Chapter 13, Interlocal Cooperation Act, to which the municipality is a party;
(ii)a partnership; or
(iii)a joint venture; or
(d)by contract, resale, or otherwise.
Amended by Chapter 45 , 2025 General Session